PackardGoose.com Forums
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
 Pages:  1  2  3
Author: Subject: Errors thread!
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 8-10-2010 at 00:39


When I tried the other interfaces that you can choose from in your control panel they all had icons and stuff missing. Only the default look seems to be complete. Which is okay, because I think I prefer the new default anyway.



Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 8-10-2010 at 08:28


Correct. I only checked the default in the beginning, but since you asked.
I will remove the sets with the extension -old
and check the new ones. But there is something wrong.
You can see it on the search/faq/memberlist bar
I have to check that out.
Fortenately we have still a copy of the new forum so we can try without working in the actual forum




Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Calvin
200 Motels Status
****




Posts: 79
Registered: 20-8-2006
Location: Neebraskey
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 9-10-2010 at 00:03


I dated a girl that was really mean to me.


(Sorry, I guess this if for forum errors and not life errors)




Hi there.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 10-10-2010 at 08:34


We want to know all about that, but I presume there is a better topic (or a new one) in chit chat



Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 19-5-2011 at 09:18


This software is still not working out times properly. We're not on daylight saving any more in Adelaide and my GMT plus 9:30 option still isn't working because your forum software is adding an hour to GMT for some reason. I just checked in my control panel and it said GMT was 9:15 AM when it was actually 8:15 AM.



Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 19-5-2011 at 10:24


They probably mess it up with bst (Bristish summer time in summer and gmt in winter.




Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 22-5-2011 at 06:35


It is possible to get GMT from a server, so you're probably right, the XMB people are probably getting British time from the server instead. Pity they can't fix it in an update or something, it's hardly a complicated problem.



Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 21-8-2011 at 04:50


Can you guys edit the entries in the pop up list for time zones? That would be a way around the current time bug. Add an entry in there for GMT + 8:30 and I can use that until the bigger problem gets fixed.



Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 21-8-2011 at 17:26


Adding is a bit difficult because it is not one place to edit , I wil try to found out where. Meantime I changed 9.5 in 8.5 in the member zone. If this works it is ok with me. Pls check out.




Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 23-8-2011 at 13:36


Member zone? In the control panel there's a Time Offset, but there's no 8:30 choice.



Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 23-8-2011 at 21:12


Correct. The menu with options to choose from (Adelaide + 9.30) is provided by the operational system. The forum software uses this choice to set your time difference in your profile. I changed it in the forum software so you see 9.30 but it works with 8.30.



Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 23-8-2011 at 21:23


Below you see part of the script
It fills $selHTML with the timezone you choose.
Then it adds the difference.
You see that the 9.5 is changed into 8.5
That should do the trick.
If not I change it back and will find another solution.

Quote:

$timezone26 = $selHTML;
break;
case '8.00':
$timezone27 = $selHTML;
break;
case '9.00':
$timezone28 = $selHTML;
break;
case '8.50':
$timezone29 = $selHTML;
break;
case '10.00':
$timezone30 = $selHTML;
break;





Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 23-8-2011 at 23:12


No, it's not working. At the top of the page it says 8:39 AM but it's actually 7:39 AM. Thanks for trying DED.



Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 24-8-2011 at 21:34


Tried something different. But it is one of the last thing I can do at this moment.




Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 24-8-2011 at 22:37


Still got the extra hour. Oh well. You realise that in October it will work because the UK will drop the hour. This forum doesn't have a daylight saving option, but if it did I would have to not use it. ;)



Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 22-3-2012 at 13:00


Oh, boy This weekend again it is summertime. Wonder what it will do for Poly this time.



Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 24-3-2012 at 15:51


Well, my time is working at the moment, but we go off daylight saving time in April. I just checked my control panel and it says my time offset is GMT, but I am seeing the correct time for where I am actually displayed. I can see where the developers are getting this wrong though. Calling GMT London time is only right for half of the year.



Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 1-4-2012 at 00:08


Hey DED, we just went off summer time last night. Playing around with my time in the control panel makes it clear to me that there is a bug in the software. They're definitely using the UK's time instead of GMT, which is a mistake. Adelaide's time zone is +9:30 from GMT. The UK at the moment is on summer time, so they're at GMT + 1:00. We're off summer time in Adelaide so this forum has me on UK + 9:30 = GMT + 1:00 + 9:30, which is wrong. It's midnight in the UK and 8:30AM here. I should be on GMT + 9:30, that is, right now, 11:08PM + 9:30 = 8:38AM, which would be correct of course.

The developers should work out how to use a time server. My Mac is never wrong with the time because I use a time server and ever since I've been using an iPhone the time has never been wrong for the same reason. Every mobile phone I had before that stuffed up twice a year, each time the clocks changed. Seriously, any computer programmer deserving of the title should have time under control at the very least.

[Edited on 31-3-12 by polydigm]




Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
DED
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 1139
Registered: 16-3-2006
Location: NL
Member Is Offline

Mood: a happy upgrader feeling

[*] posted on 24-4-2012 at 21:35


I saw today on a sort of ebay for collectors a zappa album on vinyl. (just another band ...). Not so familiair with the life and work of Frank as BBP is I wanted to check it out on our discography in the other("main" part of Goose). It didn't work neither did any other menu option.

First thought was being hacked, but then I remembered the change from PHP 4 to PHP5.2
Looking for what was changed and code that didn't work on PHP5.2

But there was nothing to find. So I checked the code bit by bit with the new standard components and found out that Nasty James had used old insufficient code. I changed switch($id) in switch($_GET[id]) and we are up again.




Check out our new http://www.3xploeg.com or http://www.ploeg.ws websites. Unix and windows combined
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
polydigm
Frank Zappa Status
*********


Avatar


Posts: 1810
Registered: 1-4-2006
Location: Horse Tray Ya
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inspired

[*] posted on 18-8-2014 at 00:20


(1) When I logged on today I got database connection errors and was asked to check my username and password. After two attempts I refreshed the login and I was already in by that stage.

(2) I tried editing my profile and I got an error saying my email address is invalid.




Have the courage of your convictions.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
 Pages:  1  2  3

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB 1.9.11
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2010 The XMB Group
[Queries: 18] [PHP: 74.1% - SQL: 25.9%]